2011-2012
Premier Men - Easts "El Cheapo Cars"



2007/08 Premier Team 2008/09 Premier Team 2009/10Premier Team 2010/11 Premier Team 2010/11 Premier Team 2012/13 Premier Team 2013/14 Premier Team 2014/15 Premier Team 2015/16 Premier Team 2016/17 Premier Team 2017/18 Premier Team 2018/19 Premier Team


Back (l to r):- Gordon Dry (Club Manager), Jeremy Dean, Josh Brodie, Ricky Joseph, Josh McLauchlan, Ben Orton,
Nathan Cameron, Jamie Gibson, Chamika Gajanayaka, Niranjan Naguleswaran, Pat Baker (Team Sponsor)
Middle (l to r):- Michael Burns, Sean Joseph (Team Manager), Ankur Bassi
Front (l to r):- Sam Mclauchlan, Lance Dry (Captain), Scott Golder
Absent :- Cath Shields (Scorer), Jeetan Patel, Sean O’Connor, Andrew Fullerton-Smith, Andrew Pollock



Premier Team Stats


2011/2012 Season Draw / Results

The scorecards, player and competition statistics can be viewed at Wellington Cricket - Results Vault

Date Opposition Ground Result Highlights
22 Oct Twenty20 The Meat House
Naenae Old Boys
Fraser 4A
Easts 96-7
Naenae 97-7
Loss by 3 wickets
Wellington Cricket

Michael Burns 3-15
Sam Mclauchlan 3-19
22 Oct Twenty20 Petone Radiators
Taita
Fraser 7A
Taita 91
Easts 81
Loss by 10 runs
Wellington Cricket

Sam Mclauchlan 4-18
Ricky Joseph 4-16
29 Oct One Day Onslow Kilbirnie 1A Easts 232-6
Onslow 235-5
Loss by 5 wickets
Images
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost

Ben Orton 94
Josh Brodie 71
Sam McLauchlin 36
Ricky Joseph 3-60
Record 2nd wicket partnership
Ben Orton & Josh Brodie 165


5 Nov One Day Karori Karori 1
Karori 105
Easts 71
Loss by 34 runs
Images
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost

Niranjan Naguleswaran 3-22
Jamie Gibson 3-18
12 Nov One Day The Meat House
Naenae Old Boys
Kilbirnie 1A
Easts 151-4
Rain Interruption
Drawn Game
DominionPost
Wellington Cricket

Ben Orton 54
Sam McLauchlan 36
19 Nov One Day Mitre 10 MEGA
Upper Hutt
Barton Oval Upper Hutt 128-10
Easts 132-3
Win by 7 wickets
Images
DominionPost
Wellington Cricket

Sam Mclauchlan 4-1
Lance Dry 3-13
Niranjan Naguleswaran 3-45
Ben Orton 56
Josh Mclauchlan 32

26 Nov Twenty20 Karori Kilbirnie 1
Easts 142-6
Karori 144-6
Loss by 2 runs
DominionPost

Ricky Joseph 3-25
26 Nov Twenty20 Onslow Kilbirnie 1
Easts 161-5
Onslow 134-5
Win by 28 runs

Scott Golder 45
27 Nov Twenty20 North City TMP 1
Easts 112-9
North City 102-9
Win by 10 runs

Jeremy Dean 33
27 Nov Twenty20 Mitre 10 MEGA
Upper Hutt
Barton Oval
Easts 156-5
Upper Hutt 153-6
Win by 3 runs

Jeremy Dean 53
Lance Dry 3-14
3 Dec One Day North City Linden Easts 268-6
North City 229-10
Win by 37 runs
Wellington Cricket
Images
DominionPost

Ben Orton 38
Josh Brodie 59
Sam Mclauchlan 31
Jeremy Dean 42
Chamika Gajanayaka 30*
Nathan Cameron 3-36

7 Dec Twenty20 Wellington
Collegians
Kilbirnie 1
Game cancelled due to rain

 
10 & 17 Dec Two Day The Meat House
Naenae Old Boys
Naenae 1
Naenae 98-10 & 11-2
Easts 127-10
Day 2 Cancelled
Win by 1st Innings
Images
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost

Michael Burns 5-41
Jeremy Dean 51
7 Jan One Day Wellington
Collegians
Kilbirnie 1
Collegians 141-10
Easts 144-4
Win by 6 wickets
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost

Jamie Gibson 4-22
Ben Orton 56
Jeremy Dean 46*
14 Jan One Day Petone Radiators
Taita
Fraser 1
Easts 226-6
Taita 114-10
Win by 112 runs
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost

Ricky Joseph 3-32
Jeremy Dean 85
Ben Orton 33
21 & 28 Jan Two Day Onslow Nairnville Park 1
Easts 227-9 decl & 23-0
Onslow 89-10 & 159-10
Win by 10 wickets
Images - Day 1
Wellington Cricket - Day 1
Wellington Cricket - Day 2
DominionPost - Day 1


Josh Brodie 44
Scott Golder 54
Sam Mclauchlan 365
Nathan Cameron 7-28
Michael Burns 6-56


23 Jan One Day Wellington
Under-20
Kilbirnie 1 Easts 321-6
Wellington Under-20 96-9
Win by 225 runs
Wellington Cricket

Josh Brodie 149*
Jeetan Patel 41
Jeremy Dean 44
Jamie Gibson 32

29 Jan - One Day FINAL Karori Hawkins Basin Reserve
Karori 184-8
Easts 186-3
Win by 7 wickets
Images
Karori Scoresheet
Easts Scoresheet
Run Worm
Dominion Post
Cricket Wellington


Ricky Joseph 3-37
Josh Brodie 64*
Scott Golder 49
Sam Mclauchlan 44*

4 & 11 Feb Two Day North City Kilbirnie 1 Easts 240-6 decl
North City 177-10 & 118-2
Win on 1st Innings
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost

Ankur Bassi 94
Chamika Gajanayaka 49
Sam Mclauchlan 39
Lance Dry 4-44

18 & 19 Feb Two Day Mitre 10 MEGA
Upper Hutt
Kilbirnie 1
Easts 262-5 decl
Upper Hutt 77-10 & 112-10
Outright win by Innings
and 73 runs
Images
Wellington Cricket
DominionPost


Ricky Joseph 6-27 & 4-32
Michael Burns 4-44
Jamie Gibson 130*
Sam McLauchlan 51
Lance Dry 4-40

25 Feb & 3 Mar Two Day Karori Kilbirnie 1
Easts 28-4
Karori 253-10
Day 2 cancelled - Draw
DominionPost
Wellington Cricket - Day 1
Wellington Cricket - Day 2


Ricky Joseph 5-49
Michael Burns 4-83
10 & 17 Mar Two Day Wellington
Collegians
Anderson Park
Easts 208-10
Collegians 35-10 & 106-10
Outright win by Innings & 67 runs
Wellington Cricket - Day 1
Wellington Cricket - Day 2
DominionPost - Day 1
DominionPost - Day 2
Images


Sam Mclauchlan 49
Niranjan Naguleswaran 76
Ricky Joseph 7-18
included double Hatrick

Lance Dry 3-10

24 & 31 Mar Two Day Petone Radiators
Taita
Kilbirnie 1
Easts 245-9
Taita 145-10
Win by 100 runs
Wellington Cricket - Day 2
DominionPost - Day 2


Ben Orton 92
Nirajan Naguleswaran 46
Nathan Cameron 3-28
6th, 7th & 8th April Pearce Cup
3 Day Final
Naenae
Hawkins Basin Reserve
Easts 268-10 & 91-1
Naenae 187-10 & 171-10
Win by 9 wickets
DominionPost - Day 1
DominionPost - Day 3
Wellington Cricket - Day 1
Wellington Cricket - Day 2
Wellington Cricket - Day 3
Day 1 Images
Day 2 Images
Day 3 Images


Michael Burns 3-41 & 3-49
Nathan Cameron 3-55 & 3-37
Lance Dry 3-12
Ben Orton 72
Nirajan Nagelswaran 48
Sam Mclauchlan 37
Ricky Joseph 3-53
Josh Brodie 53*

   National Club Championship, Auckland
   Tuesday 10th - Sunday 15th April 2012

Easts Team Opposition Ground Result Highlights
Easts Premier Men United
(Central Districts)
Cornwall Park
Easts 143-10
United 147-7
Loss by 3 wickets
Scorecard

Ben Orton 44
Lance Dry 3-33
Easts Premier Men Taieri
(Otago)
Cornwall Park
Easts 84-0
Taieri (Otago) 171-10
Match Abandoned
Scorecard
Match Report


Lance Dry 4-25
Michael Burns 3-38
Ben Orton 46*
Niranjan Naguleswaran 32*

Easts Premier Men Otumoetai Cadets
(Northern Districts)
Cornwall Park Easts 275-6
Otumoetai Cadets (ND) 234-10
Win by 41 runs
Scorecard

Jeremy Dean 78
Jamie Gibson 67
Josh Mclauchlan 37*
Nathan Cameron 3-33
Lance Dry 3-44

Easts Premier Men Takapuna
(Auckland)
Cornwall Park
Easts 173-9
Takapuna (Auck) 174-5
Loss by 5 wickets
Scorecard

Chamika Gayanayaki 61
Scott Golder 31
Ricky Joseph 3-34
Easts Premier Men St Albans
(Canterbury)
Cornwall Park
Easts 147-10
St Albans (Cant) 155-10
Loss by 8 runs
Scorecard

Ricky Joseph 3-30 & 35*
Easts Premier Men Otumoetai Cadets
(Northern Districts)
Cornwall Park Easts 187-7
Otumoetai Cadets (ND)186-10
Win by 3 wickets
Placed 3rd in competition
Scorecard

Niranjan Naguleswaran 3-27
Michael Burns 3-43
Josh Brodie 33
Ben Orton 38