Capital Teams Challenge for Cook Shield

Successful defences = 53 (2008-2018)

Cook Shield

The Cook Shield, which was awarded for winning the Wellington’s mens senior championship for 70 years till 1995 but was discontinued when Wellington amalgamated with Hutt Valley, has been dusted off and given a new lease of life.

The competition will be run much like rugby’s Ranfurly Shield with clubs having to beat the holders outright over two days to win it.

As defending Pearce Cup two-day champions, Eastern Suburbs will hold the shield initially, with Taita getting the first challenge when the two teams clash at Fraser Park over the next two weekends - 29 Nov & 6 Dec 2008.

The trophy will be up for grabs for every match and the holders play, home or away.

Source: The Dominion Post - Fred Woodcock


Challengers

Karori = 8, Taita = 8, Onslow = 7, Hutt District = 6, Collegians = 5, North City = 4, Naenae = 4, Upper Hutt = 4, University = 4, Johnsonville = 3, Petone-Eastbourne = 2

Stats as at 27 January 2018

Outright Wins = 21, Drawn games = 28, Cancelled Games (No play or One Dayer) = 4, Lost = 1, Total Challengers = 54

Easts Runs = 15,372 & Wickets taken = 739

Challengers Runs = 12,671 & Wickets taken = 540


Cookshield out of our Cabinet 2018 !!!!

Holder Challenger Dates Ground Result
University Karori 17 & 24
March
2018
Karori
1
University 291-10, Karori 91-2, Drawn game
University Hutt Districts 4 & 10
March
2018
Kelburn
1
Hutt Districts 116-10 & 145-9 decl, University 115-10 & 148-2 - Won Outright
University Onslow 17 & 24
February
2018
Nairnville
1
University 320-7, Onslow 79-10 & 69-4 Drawn game
University Johnsonville 3 & 10
February
2018
Kelburn
1
University 211-10 & 205-9 decl, Johnsonville 172-10 - Drawn game

Whilst Cookshield in EASTS Cabinet 2008-2018 !!!!

Challenger Dates Ground Result
University
20 & 27
January
2018

Kelburn
1

University 292-9 decl & 67-10, Easts 90-6 decl & 242-10

LOSS OF COOK SHIELD !!!!

Jed Wiggins 6-93, James Gibson 6-42 & 101, Jeetan Patel 4-25, Fraser Colson 53,
Lauchie Johns 34

Karori
18 & 25
March
2017

Karori
1
Easts 131-10 & 25-2, Karori 64-10 Drawn games - no play Day 2
Ankur Bassi 36, Jimad Khan 37, James Anderson 3-12, Peter Connell 3-23, Jamie Gibson 2-13
Andrew Fullerton-Smith 1-0, Lance Dry 1-10
Hutt Districts
4 & 11
March
2017

Hutt Rec
1
Easts 252-10, Hutt Districts 57-4 Drawn game - 2nd day abandoned
Matt Ansell 43, Jamie Gibson 57, Lauchie Johns 69, Lance Dry 31 & Peter Connell 3-25
Taita
18 & 26
February
2017

Fraser
1
Easts 204-6, Taita 124-10, Won by 80 runs (Day 1 cancelled thus a One Day game)
Fraser Colson 83*, Lance Dry 53*, Peter Connell 3-17
Upper Hutt
4 & 11
February
2017

Kilbirnie
1
Upper Hutt 63-10 & 78-10, Easts 279-8 decl OUTRIGHT win by innings & 138 runs
Jack Anderson 5-24, Ricky Joseph 3-22 & 3-20, Jamie Gibson 2-12 & Jimad Khan 64,
Matt Ansell 94, Lauchie Johns 63 & Lance Dry 3-2
Johnsonville
21 & 28
January
2017

Kilbirnie
1
Easts 151-10 & 205-5 decl, Johnsonille 100-10 & 184-8, Drawn game
Jeremy Dean 31, Ben Orton 58, Peter Connell, Jamie Gibson 90, BJ Barnett 30, Jimad Khan 47*
& Jed Wiggins 4-37
Johnsonville
12 &19
March
2016

Alex Moore
1

Johnsonville 70-10 & 88-10, Easts 241-10 Outright Win by Innings & 83 runs

Ricky Joseph 10-35 off 12.3 overs & 6-45 off 9.2 overs

Jamie Gibson 35, Jimad Khan 52, Sean Neal 34, Lauchie Johns 31

Collegians
27 Feb &
5 March
2016

Anderson
1
Collegians 214-10 & 175-10, Easts 281-10 & 109-0, Outright win by 10 wickets,
Ricky Joseph 3-55, Jamie Gibson 3-50 & 33, Alecz Day 123*, Peter Connell 31 & 6-67,
Jeremy Dean 64*, Chamika Gajanayaka 44*

Hutt Districts
13 & 20
February
2016

Hutt Rec
1
Easts 136-10 & 216-3, Hutt Districts 249-10,
Drawn game & 1st Innings Loss
Lance Dry 43 & 4-50, Jamie Gibson 3-63 & 60, Jeremy Dean 105*
Onslow
30 Jan &
7 Feb
2016

Kilbirnie
1
Onslow 130-10 & 186-7, Easts 125-10 & 158-8
Drawn game & 1st Innings Loss
Ricky Joseph 13-7-26-6 & 3-37, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 45, Jimad Khan 35
Petone-Eastbourne
16 & 23
January
2016

Kilbirnie
1
Easts 168-10 & 280-9, Petone-Eastbourne 120-10,
Drawn game but 1st Innings Win
Fraser Colson 44, Peter Connell 3-44, Jamie Gibson 3-27, Chamika Gajanayaka 72,
Andrew Fullerton-Smith 74 & Lauchie Johns 31
Onslow
22 & 28
March
2015

Nairnville
1
Onslow 11-1, Drawn game as Match Abandonded
Taita
7 & 14
March
2015

Fraser
1
Taita 222-10, Easts 87-6,
Drawn game
Ricky Joseph 3-31, Peter Connell 3-52, Lance Dry 3-45, Jeremy Dean 42
Johnsonville 14 & 21
February
2015
Kilbirnie
1

Johnsonville 97-10 & 160-10, Easts 237-7 decl & 24-0,
Outright win by 10 wickets
Ricky Joseph 6-33, Jeremy Dean 41, Chamika Gajanyaka 57,
Ronald Karaitiana 51 & 3-39, Sean Neal 35 and Peter Connell 4-39

University 1 & 6
February
2015
Kelburn
1

University 256-9 decl & 40-0, Easts 161-10,
Drawn game but 1st Innings Loss
Jeetan Patel 4-51, Lauchie Johns 32, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 57

Karori 17 & 24
January
2015
Kilbirnie
1

Karori 262-10, Easts 449-8
Drawn game but 1st Innings win
Peter Connell 4-62, Ili Tugaga 3-46, Ronald Karaitiana 32, Jamie Gibson 201*,
Jimad Khan 67 & Lance Dry 78
New 8th record partnership of 160 -( Jamie Gibson & Lance Dry )

Wellington Collegians 22 & 29
March
2014
Anderson
1

Easts 171-10 & 136-10, Collegians 120-10 & 148-10
Outright Win by 40 runs
Jamie Gibson 48, Ronald Karaitiana 37 & 45, Jeremy Dean 32, Ricky Joseph 3-14,
Lance Dry 5-3 & 7-60 (12-63) & Josh Brodie 47

Hutt Districts 8 & 15
March
2014
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 405-6 decl & 256-8 decl, Hutt Districts 196-10 & 30-0
Drawn game
Ben Orton 33, Lauchie Johns 144, Jamie Gibson 67, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 52*,
Lance Dry 52*, Ils Tugaga 3-34, Ricky Joseph 3-51, Josh Brodie 117,
Ronald Karatiana 65 & Sam McLauchlan 45

Karori 22 February &
1 March
2014
Karori
1

Easts 167-10 & 254-7 decl, Karori 93-10 & 105-10
Outright win by 223 runs
Jamie Gibson 38, 39 & 3-20, Lance Dry 32*, Ricky Joseph 4-34, Jeetan Patel 3-17,
Ronald Karaitiana 3-21 & 5-30, Ben Orton 59, Jeremy Dean 31 & Josh Brodie 65

Upper Hutt 6 & 15
February
2014
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 220-10 & 72-0, Upper Hutt 65-10 & 226-10
Outright win by 10 wickets
Ronald Karaitiana 46, Peter Connell 44 & 7-35, Ricky Joseph 3-30 & 3-72, Ben Orton 36*

Taita 25 January &
1 February
2014
Fraser
1

Taita 166-10 & 218-10, Easts 218-10
Drawn game
Ils Tugaga 4-24, Lance Dry 3-20, Josh Brodie 65*, Lauchie Johns 43 &
Ronald Karaitiana 8-74

Taita 16 & 23
March
2013
Fraser
1

Taita 128-10 & 237-10, Easts 210-9 decl & 156-2
Outright win by 8 wickets
Ricky Joseph 3-62, Ben Orton 55 & 47, Josh Mclauchlan 51, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 36,
Niranjan Naguleswaran 4-50, Lance Dry 3-47, Josh Brodie 48 and Jeremy Dean 46*

Karori 2 & 9
March
2013
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 288-10 & 162-7 declared, Karori 270-10 & 57-1
Drawn game
Josh Brodie 67, Nirijan Naguleswaran 46, Lance Dry 58 & 4-51, Sebastian Logan 59*,
Record 10th wicket partnership of 116 to Dry & Logan, Ronald Karaitiana 3-52,
Chamika Gajanayaka 32 and Andrew Fullerton-Smith 31*

Onslow 16 & 23
February
2013
Kilbirnie
1

Onslow 278-10 & 114-7, Easts 347-10
Drawn game
Jamie Gibson 4-50, Ronald Karaitiana 146, Lance Dry 36 & Ricky Joseph 7-70

Wellington Collegians 2 & 9
February
2013
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 325-2 decl & 119-1, Collegians 125-10 & 334-10
Outright Win by 9 wickets
Ankur Bassi 117, Chamika Gajanayaka 136*,
Record 2nd wicket partnership of 193 to Bassi & Gajanayaka

Ronald Karaitana 54*, Sebastian Logan 22-13-23-5 & 3-56, Jamie Gibson 3-16
and Ben Orton 73*

University 19 & 26
January
2013
Kelburn
1

University 145-10 & 75-10 and Easts 281-10
Outright win by innings and 61 runs
Ronald Karaitiana 5-39, Josh Brodie 73, Jamie Gibson 88, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 33*,
Sebastian Logan 3-19, Ricky Joseph 4-38

Petone Radiators
- Taita
24 & 31
March
2012
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 245-9, Taita 145-10, Won by 100 runs
Day 1 was cancelled thus a one day game

Wellington Collegians 10 & 17
March
2012
Anderson
1

Easts 208-10 and Collegians 35-10 & 106-10
Outright win by innings and 67 runs
Sam Mclauchlan 49, Niranjan Naguleswaran 76, Ricky Joseph 7-18
included double Hatrick
, Lance Dry 3-10

HRV Karori 25 Feb & 3
March
2012
Kilbirnie
1

Karori 253-10 and Easts 28-4
Drawn game - Rained Day 2
Ricky Joseph 5-49, Michael Burns 4-83

Mitre 10 MEGA
Upper Hutt
18 & 19
February
2012
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 262-5 decl and Upper Hutt 77-10 & 112-10
Outright win by Innings & 73 runs
Ricky Joseph 6-27 & 4-32, Michael Burns 4-44, Jamie Gibson 130*,
Sam McLauchlan 51, Lance Dry 4-40

North City 4 & 11
February
2012
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 240-6 decl and North City 177-10 & 118-2
Drawn game
Ankur Bassi 94, Chamika Gajanayaka 49, Sam Mclauchlan 39, Lance Dry 4-44

Onslow 21 & 28
January
2012
Nairnville
1

Easts 227-9 decl & 23-0 and Onslow 89-10 & 159-10
Outright Win by 10 wickets
Josh Brodie 44, Scott Golder 54, Sam Mclauchlan 65, Nathan Cameron 7-28,
Michael Burns 6-56


The Meat House
Naenae Old Boys
10 & 17
December
2011
Naenae
1

Naenae 98-10 & 11-2 and Easts 127-10
Drawn game - Day 2 Cancelled
Michael Burns 5-41, Jeremy Dean 51

Karori 19 & 26
March
2011
Kilbirnie
1

Karori 236-10 and Easts 98-10 & 123-7
Drawn game
Jeetan Patel 7-99, Ben Orton 54*

Taita VIC Cycles 5 & 12
March
2011
Fraser
1

Easts 274-10 & 60-6 & Taita 247-10
Drawn game
Scott Golder 97, Sam Mclauchlan 31, Josh Mclauchlan 53,
Lance Dry 7-73 & 50 Season Wickets

North City 26 & 27
February
2011
Kilbirnie
1

Norths 269-10 & 60-2 and Easts 445-10
Drawn game
Lance Dry 7-55 & 111*, Jeetan Patel 3-90, Josh Brodie 80, Scott Golder 70,
Josh Mclauchlan 68, Ricky Joseph 47

Hutt Districts 12 & 19
February
2011
Hutt
1

Hutt 103-10 & 220-10 and Easts 250-10 & 75-2
Outright Win by 8 wickets
Ricky Joseph 5-30 & 4-64, Ben Orton 53 & 35, Chamika Gajanayaka 55,
Sam Mclauchlan 40, Josh Mclauchlan 44, Jamie Gibson 3-8

Naenae 29 Jan & 5
February
2011
Kilbirnie
1

Naenae 240-10 & 178-4 and Easts 257-7 decl
Drawn game
Jeetan Patel 6-93 & 42,Ben Orton 40, Niranjan Naguleswaran 54,
Josh Mclauchlan 37

Collegians 15 & 23
January
2011
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 401-7 decl and Collegians 83-1
Drawn game - Rained Day 2
Niranjan Naguleswaran 123, Jeremy Dean 39, Sam Mclauchlan 96,
David Holt 37
Onslow 11 & 18
December
2010
Petone
5

Easts 295-8 decl and Onslow 201-7
Drawn game
Josh Brodie 48, Jeremy Dean 59, Lance Dry 38* & 4-44, Ricky Joseph 34*

Taita 20 & 27
March
2010
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 360-7 decl & 155-3 decl and Taita 269-2 decl & 234-10
Outright Win by 22 runs
Alex Treseder 34, Jeremy Dean 30 & 71, Josh Stuart 60, Lance Dry 60*,
Niranjan Naguleswaran 103*, Scott Golder 39, Lance Dry 3-34

Hutt Districts 6 & 14
March
2010
Petone
5

Easts 293-3 decl & 57-0 and Hutt Districts 84-10 & 262-10
Outright Win by 10 wickets
Ricky Joseph 7-34, Josh Mclauchlan 30, Jeremy Dean 129* & 50*,
Scott Golder 101*, Niranjan Naguleswaran 4-82
Dean/Golder partnerships 221* & 57*

Naenae
Old Boys
20 & 27
February
2010
Kilbirnie
2

Easts 242-10 & 135-7 and Naenae 236-10 & 240-7 decl
Drawn game
Danny Evans 6-91 & 3-71, Josh Brodie 78*, Chamika Gajanayaka 34,
Scott Golder 34 & 88

Four Kings
University
13 & 14
February
2010
Kilbirnie
2

Easts 310-10 and Unversity 131-10 & 164-10
Outright Win by Innings & 13 runs
Josh Brodie 118, Lance Dry 75 & 3-33, Danny Evans 33, Nathan Cameron 4-23,
Ricky Joseph 3-26

North City 30 Jan & 6
February
2010
Linden
1
North City 191-10 & 114-3 and Easts 212-10
Drawn game

Nathan Cameron 5-58, Chamika Gajanayaka 32, Ricky Joseph 60,
Joseph/Cameron 10th wkt partnership 67

Karori 16 & 23
January
2010
Karori
1

Drawn game ( rained both days )

Onslow Chameleon
Events
12 & 19
December
2009
Kilbirnie
2

Onslow 59-10 & 63-10 and Easts 240-8 decl
Outright Win to Easts by an innings and 118 runs
Ricky Joseph 7-28, Scott Golder 103*, Danny Evans 8-24

Upper Hutt 14 & 21
March
2009
Barton
Oval

Easts 160-10 & 273-8 decl and Upper Hutt 147-10 & 34-10
Outright Win to Easts by 252 runs
Josh MacLauchlan 51, Steven Spoljaric 32, 5-55 & 157*, Ricky Joseph 3-12 & 49,
Phil Parker 36, Roger Fouhy 3-2, Lance Dry 4-5

North City 28 Feb &
7 March
2009
Kilbirne
1

Drawn game - no play in 2 days

Naenae 14 & 21
February
2009
Naenae
1

Drawn game - no play in 2 days

Karori 31 Jan & 7
February
2009
Karori
1

Easts 221-8 decl & 331-3 decl and Karori 316-10
Drawn game
Tom Jamieson 61, Josh Stuart 36, Lance Dry 30* & 6-47, Richard Gilhooly 3-74,
Josh Brodie 111, Phil Parker 116*, Jeremy Dean 87

Onslow 17 & 24
January
2009
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 233-10 and Onslow 92-10 & 71-9
Outright Win to Easts by innings and 70 runs
Ricky Joseph 44, Lance Dry 86* & 6-16, Richard Gilhooly 34, Roger Fouhy 3-27

Hutt Districts 13 & 20
December
2008
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 163-10 and Hutt Districts 56-10 & 30-4, Hutt Districts followed on
Drawn game ( rained Day 2 )
Jeremy Dean 50, Phil Parker 31, Richard Pyrah 6-23

Taita 29 Nov & 6
December
2008
Kilbirnie
1

Easts 203-10 & 30-2 and Taita 54-10 & 176-10
Outright Win to Easts by 8 wickets
with Richard Pyrah taking 13 wickets for 91 runs.
Josh Stuart 53, Richard Pyrah 37, 7-33 & 6-58, Scott Golder 37